10. REM - automatic for the people 9. Beastie boys - check your head 8. Tie - Sublime - sublime & 40oz to freedom 7. Public enemy - fear of a black planet 6. Stevie Ray Vaughn - live in the beginning 5. Jane’s addiction - ritual de lo habitual 4. A tribe called quest - low end theory 3. Tie - Alice in chains - alice in chains Nirvana - in utero Soundgarden - down on the upside Local H - as good as dead 2. Tie - Nirvana - nevermind Soundgarden - badmotorfinger STP - tiny music 1. Tie - PJ - no code - yield - vitalogy - vs - ten Tool - aenima Soundgarden - superunknown Alice In Chains - jar of flies STP - purple Nirvana - incesticide
Post edited by ed243421 on
The whole world will be different soon... - EV
RED ROCKS 6-19-95
AUGUSTA 9-26-96
MANSFIELD 9-15-98
BOSTON 9-29-04
BOSTON 5-25-06
MANSFIELD 6-30-08
EV SOLO BOSTON 8-01-08
BOSTON 5-17-10
EV SOLO BOSTON 6-16-11
PJ20 9-3-11
PJ20 9-4-11
WRIGLEY 7-19-13
WORCESTER 10-15-13
WORCESTER 10-16-13
HARTFORD 10-25-13
One reason I hate "influence" in musical discussions (by the way my computer isn't letting me quote, which is why I'm using arrows and responding indirectly) is that it is used in a biased fashion usually - ex: Nirvana is cited as heralding the return of real rock to the radio, but Pearl Jam is often given a lot of undue credit for the existence of bands like Creed, Nickelback etc. So basically critics use influence to their own ends - on one end to celebrate the bands they prefer and on the other to punish bands for the actions of other bands way outside of their control, almost assigning blame to certain artists for unfortunate musical trends. That's another reason I generally dislike the term.
2000- Atlanta, GA: New Orleans, LA: Memphis, TN: Nashville, TN
2003- Raleigh, NC: Charlotte, NC: Atlanta, GA
2004- Asheville, NC (hometown show)
2006- Cincinnati, OH
2008- Columbia, SC
2009- Chicago, IL x 2 / Ed Vedder- Atlanta, GA x 2
2010- Bristow, VA
2011- Alpine Valley, WI (PJ20) x 2 / Ed Vedder- Chicago, IL
2012- Atlanta, GA
2013- Charlotte, NC
2014- Cincinnati, OH
2015- New York, NY
2016- Greenville, SC: Hampton, VA:: Columbia, SC: Raleigh, NC : Lexington, KY: Philly, PA 2: (Wrigley) Chicago, IL x 2 (holy shit): Temple of the Dog- Philly, PA
2000- Atlanta, GA: New Orleans, LA: Memphis, TN: Nashville, TN
2003- Raleigh, NC: Charlotte, NC: Atlanta, GA
2004- Asheville, NC (hometown show)
2006- Cincinnati, OH
2008- Columbia, SC
2009- Chicago, IL x 2 / Ed Vedder- Atlanta, GA x 2
2010- Bristow, VA
2011- Alpine Valley, WI (PJ20) x 2 / Ed Vedder- Chicago, IL
2012- Atlanta, GA
2013- Charlotte, NC
2014- Cincinnati, OH
2015- New York, NY
2016- Greenville, SC: Hampton, VA:: Columbia, SC: Raleigh, NC : Lexington, KY: Philly, PA 2: (Wrigley) Chicago, IL x 2 (holy shit): Temple of the Dog- Philly, PA
Whenever I think 90's music, for some reason in my mind I'm thinking early 90s. I forget there's a ton of awesome stuff that happened later on!
Mansfield 06.28.2008 | Boston 05.17.2010 | Boston 06.19.2011 EV solo | Wrigley Field 07.19.2013 | Worcester 10.15.2013 | Worcester 10.16.2013 | Hartford 10.25.2013
Vancouver 12.04.2013 | Seattle 12.06.2013 | Memphis 10.14.2014 | Quebec City 05.05.2016 | Ottawa 05.08.2016 | Toronto 05.11.2016 | Boston 08.05.2016 | Boston 08.07.2016 | Amsterdam 06.12.2018 | Boston 09.02.2018 | Boston 09.04.2018
Sadly, "Pretty Hate Machine" was from 89'. "The Downward Spiral" is in my top 30 of the 90's, though.
That's right. Man that was a long time ago.... OK - so I'll replace it with The Downward Spiral.
Mansfield 06.28.2008 | Boston 05.17.2010 | Boston 06.19.2011 EV solo | Wrigley Field 07.19.2013 | Worcester 10.15.2013 | Worcester 10.16.2013 | Hartford 10.25.2013
Vancouver 12.04.2013 | Seattle 12.06.2013 | Memphis 10.14.2014 | Quebec City 05.05.2016 | Ottawa 05.08.2016 | Toronto 05.11.2016 | Boston 08.05.2016 | Boston 08.07.2016 | Amsterdam 06.12.2018 | Boston 09.02.2018 | Boston 09.04.2018
1. Kyuss - Blues For The Red Sun 2. Afghan Whigs - Black Love 3. Deftones - Around The Fur 4. Mark Lanegan - Whiskey For The Holy Ghost 5. Neil Young - Broken Arrow 6. QOTSA - QOTSA 7. Mad Season - Above 8. Tool - Aenima 9. Alice In Chains - Dirt 10. Pearl Jam - Ten, Vs, Vitalogy, No code, Yield
Pittsburgh 1998 • Pittsburgh 2006 • 2012 Isle Of Wight Festival • 2012 Made In America Festival • Baltimore 2013 • Seattle 2013 St. Paul 2014 • Mexico City 2015 • Philadelphia II 2016 • Ottawa 2016 • Amsterdam I & II 2018 • Wrigley Field II 2018 • Phoenix 2022 Apollo Theater 2022 • Chicago I 2023
Not my top ten because that would be impossible, but albums I loved from the 90's I haven't seen on here yet.
Deftones - Around the Fur (Killer album) Bush - Sixteen Stone (Complete schlock, but I played that album a lot in 94/95) Metallica - Load (Yep, loved that album too. Outlaw Torn is their most under rated song ever) White Zombie - Both La Sexorcisto and Astro Creep Rob Zombie - Hellbilly Deluxe Hootie and the Blowfish - Cracked Rearview Silverchair - Frogstomp Third Eye Blind - Self Titled
It's a hopeless situation...
0
Options
curmudgeoness
Brigadoon, foodie capital Posts: 3,322
Achtung Baby
------
everything else -- even though I'm not a U2 superfan, I do think Achtung Baby is the best album of the 90's, hands down.
.
.
.
I'm one of the minority on here, in that I don't think Ten is PJ's best album. I think Vs., No Code, Yield all are much better. So I would add one or two of those to my top-ten list.
I'd also include:
Beastie Boys, Ill Communication
Green Day, Dookie
Paul Weller, Stanley Road
The Church, Priest = Aura
I don't know OK Computer well enough to add it here, although I like the songs that I know from that album and respect the band's reputation.
Hole -- Live Through This
Nevermind
Rage Against the Machine
In choosing my list, I thought about what I still listen to regularly, how the music has held up over time, where the album fits into the band's/ artist's oeuvre, and influence.
Oh, and I love half of Jeff Buckley's Grace, and the other half I just never listen to, so....
All those who seek to destroy the liberties of a democratic nation ought to know that war is the surest and shortest means to accomplish it.
CANDLEBOX self titled,is one of the most underrated albums,I honestly believe it got lost because of the late 80's metal / hard rock to 90's grunge transition i think if it was released a couple of years earlier would /could have pushed the classic hard rock albums of that time (APPITITE FOR DESTRUCTION, METALICCA BLACK ALBUM ETC as classic albums It is a classic of the 90's , never reached the accolades it truly deserves , an amazing record
Impossible, so I added a zero (though I did keep it to one album per artist)! 56. John Frusciante -- Niandra Lade and Usually J a T-Shirt
#56 is all time but I don't know if the kids are ready for that one.
“The smile on my face isn’t always real.”
#56 is a classic. "Your Pussy's Glued to a Building on Fire" is one of my favorite tunes! Frusciante's pre-2004 music reminds me a lot of Jandek and Skip Spence's Oar. And you're right - the kids definitely are not ready for that one!
Parklife Enter the 36 Chambers Ok Computer Endtroducing In Utero Slanted and Enchanted Siamese Dream Post Exile in Guyville Loveless
I mean, theres at least another 25 albums I could put here. After the 60s and maybe the 70s (but probably not), the 90s were the best decade for music. Yes some garbage music got a lot more exposure, but that was because of the mediums of broadcast and the peak monetization of said exposure. Maybe it was the case for all the decades, but the 90s really pushed things forward. Probably in a greater capacity than the previous 20 years of music.
Comments
Ten
Nevermind
The Chronic
Superunknown
Wildflowers
Purple
Californication
Automatic For The People
Vs
9/24/96, 9/28/96
8/25/98, 9/18/98
9/5/00
4/26/03
6/23/06
10/28/09
10/11/13, 10/12/13
10/1/14
9/2/18, 9/4/18
9/18/21
9. Beastie boys - check your head
8. Tie - Sublime - sublime & 40oz to freedom
7. Public enemy - fear of a black planet
6. Stevie Ray Vaughn - live in the beginning
5. Jane’s addiction - ritual de lo habitual
4. A tribe called quest - low end theory
3. Tie - Alice in chains - alice in chains
Nirvana - in utero
Soundgarden - down on the upside
Local H - as good as dead
2. Tie - Nirvana - nevermind
Soundgarden - badmotorfinger
STP - tiny music
1. Tie - PJ - no code
- yield
- vitalogy
- vs
- ten
Tool - aenima
Soundgarden - superunknown
Alice In Chains - jar of flies
STP - purple
Nirvana - incesticide
RED ROCKS 6-19-95
AUGUSTA 9-26-96
MANSFIELD 9-15-98
BOSTON 9-29-04
BOSTON 5-25-06
MANSFIELD 6-30-08
EV SOLO BOSTON 8-01-08
BOSTON 5-17-10
EV SOLO BOSTON 6-16-11
PJ20 9-3-11
PJ20 9-4-11
WRIGLEY 7-19-13
WORCESTER 10-15-13
WORCESTER 10-16-13
HARTFORD 10-25-13
I forgot about this record. I played this thing to death from 1998-2000.
livefootsteps.org/user/?usr=446
1995- New Orleans, LA : New Orleans, LA
1996- Charleston, SC
1998- Atlanta, GA: Birmingham, AL: Greenville, SC: Knoxville, TN
2000- Atlanta, GA: New Orleans, LA: Memphis, TN: Nashville, TN
2003- Raleigh, NC: Charlotte, NC: Atlanta, GA
2004- Asheville, NC (hometown show)
2006- Cincinnati, OH
2008- Columbia, SC
2009- Chicago, IL x 2 / Ed Vedder- Atlanta, GA x 2
2010- Bristow, VA
2011- Alpine Valley, WI (PJ20) x 2 / Ed Vedder- Chicago, IL
2012- Atlanta, GA
2013- Charlotte, NC
2014- Cincinnati, OH
2015- New York, NY
2016- Greenville, SC: Hampton, VA:: Columbia, SC: Raleigh, NC : Lexington, KY: Philly, PA 2: (Wrigley) Chicago, IL x 2 (holy shit): Temple of the Dog- Philly, PA
2017- ED VED- Louisville, KY
2018- Chicago, IL x2, Boston, MA x2
2020- Nashville, TN
2022- Smashville
2023- Austin, TX x2
2024- Baltimore
Albums that could have made my list but missed by a hair:
Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane over the Sea
ATCQ - Low End Theory
Weezer - Pinkerton
Green Day - Dookie
REM - Automatic For The People
Outkast - Aquemini
Dr Dre - The Chronic
Soundgarden - Superunknown
oh shit. I forgot about Liz Phair too- Exile and Whipsmart are up there for me too. as well as Wilco- Summerteeth.
damn, this is impossible to narrow down to 10.
livefootsteps.org/user/?usr=446
1995- New Orleans, LA : New Orleans, LA
1996- Charleston, SC
1998- Atlanta, GA: Birmingham, AL: Greenville, SC: Knoxville, TN
2000- Atlanta, GA: New Orleans, LA: Memphis, TN: Nashville, TN
2003- Raleigh, NC: Charlotte, NC: Atlanta, GA
2004- Asheville, NC (hometown show)
2006- Cincinnati, OH
2008- Columbia, SC
2009- Chicago, IL x 2 / Ed Vedder- Atlanta, GA x 2
2010- Bristow, VA
2011- Alpine Valley, WI (PJ20) x 2 / Ed Vedder- Chicago, IL
2012- Atlanta, GA
2013- Charlotte, NC
2014- Cincinnati, OH
2015- New York, NY
2016- Greenville, SC: Hampton, VA:: Columbia, SC: Raleigh, NC : Lexington, KY: Philly, PA 2: (Wrigley) Chicago, IL x 2 (holy shit): Temple of the Dog- Philly, PA
2017- ED VED- Louisville, KY
2018- Chicago, IL x2, Boston, MA x2
2020- Nashville, TN
2022- Smashville
2023- Austin, TX x2
2024- Baltimore
I forgot one -
Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
Whenever I think 90's music, for some reason in my mind I'm thinking early 90s. I forget there's a ton of awesome stuff that happened later on!
Vancouver 12.04.2013 | Seattle 12.06.2013 | Memphis 10.14.2014 | Quebec City 05.05.2016 | Ottawa 05.08.2016 | Toronto 05.11.2016 | Boston 08.05.2016 | Boston 08.07.2016 | Amsterdam 06.12.2018 | Boston 09.02.2018 | Boston 09.04.2018
Sadly, "Pretty Hate Machine" was from 89'. "The Downward Spiral" is in my top 30 of the 90's, though.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MQnQ0uqrm5I
OK - so I'll replace it with The Downward Spiral.
Vancouver 12.04.2013 | Seattle 12.06.2013 | Memphis 10.14.2014 | Quebec City 05.05.2016 | Ottawa 05.08.2016 | Toronto 05.11.2016 | Boston 08.05.2016 | Boston 08.07.2016 | Amsterdam 06.12.2018 | Boston 09.02.2018 | Boston 09.04.2018
1. Kyuss - Blues For The Red Sun
2. Afghan Whigs - Black Love
3. Deftones - Around The Fur
4. Mark Lanegan - Whiskey For The Holy Ghost
5. Neil Young - Broken Arrow
6. QOTSA - QOTSA
7. Mad Season - Above
8. Tool - Aenima
9. Alice In Chains - Dirt
10. Pearl Jam - Ten, Vs, Vitalogy, No code, Yield
St. Paul 2014 • Mexico City 2015 • Philadelphia II 2016 • Ottawa 2016 • Amsterdam I & II 2018 • Wrigley Field II 2018 • Phoenix 2022
Apollo Theater 2022 • Chicago I 2023
Deftones - Around the Fur (Killer album)
Bush - Sixteen Stone (Complete schlock, but I played that album a lot in 94/95)
Metallica - Load (Yep, loved that album too. Outlaw Torn is their most under rated song ever)
White Zombie - Both La Sexorcisto and Astro Creep
Rob Zombie - Hellbilly Deluxe
Hootie and the Blowfish - Cracked Rearview
Silverchair - Frogstomp
Third Eye Blind - Self Titled
i think if it was released a couple of years earlier would /could have pushed the classic hard rock albums of that time (APPITITE FOR DESTRUCTION, METALICCA BLACK ALBUM ETC as classic albums
It is a classic of the 90's , never reached the accolades it truly deserves , an amazing record
Or Yield
Ten has to be up there. Yield and NO CODE. Yup NO CODE were my favs from the 90s. VS gets honorable mention.
Parklife
Enter the 36 Chambers
Ok Computer
Endtroducing
In Utero
Slanted and Enchanted
Siamese Dream
Post
Exile in Guyville
Loveless
I mean, theres at least another 25 albums I could put here. After the 60s and maybe the 70s (but probably not), the 90s were the best decade for music. Yes some garbage music got a lot more exposure, but that was because of the mediums of broadcast and the peak monetization of said exposure. Maybe it was the case for all the decades, but the 90s really pushed things forward. Probably in a greater capacity than the previous 20 years of music.