Does everyone have a different copy of Riot Act than me? "green disease" "can't keep" "i am mine" are about it for great songs, it doesn't flow...How does this album get into top 5 for anybody? Anywho, the ranking.
group 1. ten,vitalogy
group 2. no code,binaural,vs, yield
group 3. pj
group 4. lighting, backspacer
group 5. riot act
tried to list them in an order..way to hard. Too many ties. Groups work a little better.
Does everyone have a different copy of Riot Act than me? "green disease" "can't keep" "i am mine" are about it for great songs, it doesn't flow...How does this album get into top 5 for anybody? Anywho, the ranking.
group 1. ten,vitalogy
group 2. no code,binaural,vs, yield
group 3. pj
group 4. lighting, backspacer
group 5. riot act
tried to list them in an order..way to hard. Too many ties. Groups work a little better.
You are correct that those 3 songs are about it but you need to add: Save You, LBC, Thumbing, All or None.
That makes a pretty good gosh darn album IMO?
Right now it's my 3rd favorite album. I'm one of the few people who doesn't have much love for No Code through Riot Act. I don't know how anyone could put the last 3 albums below Riot Act though, RA is barely listenable (so many duds). Not understanding the hate for self titled either, its my second favorite record. Shows the diversity of PJ fans for sure.
Vitalogy
Pearl Jam
Lightning Bolt
Vs
Ten
Backspacer
No Code
Binaural
Yield
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Riot Act
DC '03 - Reading '04 - Philly '05 - Camden 1 '06 - DC '06 - E. Rutherford '06 - The Vic '07 - Lollapalooza '07 - DC '08 - EV DC 1 & 2 '08 (Met Ed!!) - EV Baltimore 1 & 2 '09 - EV NYC 1 '11 (Met Ed!) - Hartford '13 - GCF '15 - MSG 2 '16 - TOTD MSG '16 - Boston 1 & 2 '18 - SHN '21 - EV NYC 1 & 2 '22 - MSG '22
Does everyone have a different copy of Riot Act than me? "green disease" "can't keep" "i am mine" are about it for great songs, it doesn't flow...How does this album get into top 5 for anybody?.
It's not top five for me, but it's a great album.
Can't Keep, Save You, I Am Mine, You Are, Get Right, Bu$hleaguer, Cropduster...the list of great songs goes on and on.
I'm not big on Love Boat Captain, but the sentiment behind it is clear.
It's a very poignant album of the time and the influence of Homi Bhaba is there to see in the lyrics.
Yield
Binaural
Avocado
No code
Riot act
Lightning bolt
Vitology
vs
Backspacer
Ten
Funny to rank these, I am definitely a fan of the new pearl jam sound. Might have sometime to do with avocado and riot act being released in my late teens and early 20s
I'm surprised like others with the hate for LB, BS and Advocado. I've been a fan since day one and even now they're not the angry young men they used to be, I'm still surprised by the quality of music they put out. There's always at least a couple of gems on each record. For me RA is still the one I go back to least as an album. Like most on here my order changes from day to day.
Vs
Vitalogy
Yield
Ten
No code
Advocado
Lightning bolt
Binaural
Backspacer
Riot Act
Yield
Binaural
Avocado
No code
Riot act
Lightning bolt
Vitology
vs
Backspacer
Ten
Funny to rank these, I am definitely a fan of the new pearl jam sound. Might have sometime to do with avocado and riot act being released in my late teens and early 20s
sounds insane but I think this is 2or 3. I have not been this excited for a release since Vitalogy, and have not gotten into an album this much since No Code.
sounds insane but I think this is 2or 3. I have not been this excited for a release since Vitalogy, and have not gotten into an album this much since No Code.
I love it. I would rank it in the upper tier for me which is alongside No Code and Yield.
Randall's Island, NY 9/29/96; Camden, NJ 9/2/00; Philadelphia, PA 10/3/05; East Rutherford, NJ 6/1/06; Virginia Beach, VA 6/17/08; Camden, NJ 6/19/08; Philadelphia, PA 10/27/09, 10/28/09, 10/30/09, 10/31/09
Too early to tell with me but it has not caught my attention like albums past where I am listening to it non stop. I was listening to Self titled and Backspacer more at this point than LB. Songs that really stand out to me are Getaway and My Fathers Son. I find myself replaying those two the most. I also enjoy Swallowed whole a lot. Songs 1-8 get the most plays for me right now but Sleeping with myself, Let the records play and future days are not getting much play for me. Just not feeling them. But Yellow Moon is growing on me more and more. To be fair to LB I really enjoy Self titled and Backpacer. I cannot believe the dislike for Backspacer. I am a huge fan of it.
Side note: I was really disappointed that Ole & Of the Earth didn't make it. I think you replace let the reords play and Sleeping with myself you have a different feel.
Not really sure yet. Lower than 90s albums & Avocado and higher than Backspacer. I find it hard to compare to Binaural and Riot Act since they are so stylistically different. Almost like a different band.
I guess I'd go
1- Yield
2- Vs
3- Ten
4- Avocado
5- No Code
6- Vitalogy
7- Binaural
8- Riot Act
9- LB
10- Backspacer
I still like Backspacer quite much though. No Code & Vitalogy drop because of weak ending and filler, respectively.
Bottom line is I'm glad they are making new music as opposed to becoming a touring museum band.
Post edited by Johnny Abruzzo on
Spectrum 10/27/09; New Orleans JazzFest 5/1/10; Made in America 9/2/12; WF Center 10/21/13; WF Center 10/22/13; Baltimore Arena 10/27/13; WF Center 4/28/16; WF Center 4/29/16; Fenway Park 8/7/16; Fenway Park 9/2/18; Asbury Park 9/18/21; Camden 9/14/22; Las Vegas 5/16/24; Las Vegas 5/18/24
Tres Mtns - TLA 3/23/11; EV - Tower Theatre 6/25/11; Temple of the Dog - Tower Theatre 11/5/16
The first three do and then Sirens slows it down before the tempo rises again.
Sleeping By Myself shouldn't be on the album either. It's like Halfway There on King Animal - it's a solo track by the singer that shouldn't be on the band's album.
I would replace it with Of The Earth. I also think Ole could have been held back and put on the album instead of Let The Records Play - which is another that doesn't fit.
I would have gone with:
1 - Getaway
2 - Mind Your Manners
3 - Ole
4 - My Father's Son
5 - Lightning Bolt
6 - Infallible
7 - Sirens
8 - Pendulum
9 - Swallowed Whole
10 - Of The Earth
11 - Yellow Moon
12 - Future Days
The first three do and then Sirens slows it down before the tempo rises again.
Sleeping By Myself shouldn't be on the album either. It's like Halfway There on King Animal - it's a solo track by the singer that shouldn't be on the band's album.
I would replace it with Of The Earth. I also think Ole could have been held back and put on the album instead of Let The Records Play - which is another that doesn't fit.
I would have gone with:
1 - Getaway
2 - Mind Your Manners
3 - Ole
4 - My Father's Son
5 - Lightning Bolt
6 - Infallible
7 - Sirens
8 - Pendulum
9 - Swallowed Whole
10 - Of The Earth
11 - Yellow Moon
12 - Future Days
I with you on this 100%
If there was a studio version of Of The Earth, I would put that album together and pretend just to see how much better it is.
Comments
how silly, i've seemed to have ranked them by year! lol!
yield
vitalogy
ten
vs
no code
riot act
binaural
pearl jam
lightening bolt
backspacer
see. that's how i feel.
except it's yield, not ten.
Riot Act after that, then Backspacer and Binaural.
http://www.last.fm/user/olivavu
group 1. ten,vitalogy
group 2. no code,binaural,vs, yield
group 3. pj
group 4. lighting, backspacer
group 5. riot act
tried to list them in an order..way to hard. Too many ties. Groups work a little better.
You are correct that those 3 songs are about it but you need to add: Save You, LBC, Thumbing, All or None.
That makes a pretty good gosh darn album IMO?
I find that with most new albums (not just PJ) it definitely takes not only multiple listens but time to wrap your brain around it.
yield
no code
VS
vitalogy
lightning bolt
Binaural
Pearl jam
Riot Act
Backspacer
But it changes with the seasons
2. Riot Act
3. No Code
4. Binaural
5. Ten
6. Vs
7. Vitalogy
8. Yield
9. Pearl Jam
10. Backspacer
Yes, not your typical list, but it is how I feel right now. Love LB.
Vitalogy
Pearl Jam
Lightning Bolt
Vs
Ten
Backspacer
No Code
Binaural
Yield
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Riot Act
In all seriousness, though, I love it! I've given up on trying to rank their albums and basically have this generic formula now:
1. Yield
2. The other eight albums & tracks 1-8 on Backspacer
3. Tracks 9-11 on Backspacer
It's not top five for me, but it's a great album.
Can't Keep, Save You, I Am Mine, You Are, Get Right, Bu$hleaguer, Cropduster...the list of great songs goes on and on.
I'm not big on Love Boat Captain, but the sentiment behind it is clear.
It's a very poignant album of the time and the influence of Homi Bhaba is there to see in the lyrics.
http://www.last.fm/user/olivavu
EV Solo: 7/11/11 11/12/12 11/13/12
Binaural
Avocado
No code
Riot act
Lightning bolt
Vitology
vs
Backspacer
Ten
Funny to rank these, I am definitely a fan of the new pearl jam sound. Might have sometime to do with avocado and riot act being released in my late teens and early 20s
Vs
Yield
Vitalogy
Binaural
Pearl jam
Riot act
No code
Backspacer/lightning bolt
Vs
Vitalogy
Yield
Ten
No code
Advocado
Lightning bolt
Binaural
Backspacer
Riot Act
Ten....last???
http://www.last.fm/user/olivavu
Yep, I agree. Too soon. What I do know is its a great album
however I think LB slips in just after those. Its better for me (so far) than the last 4 - which are by no means bad at all.
but then it hasn't had chance to mature over a sustained period, but im thoroughly enjoying the record at this point.
The question asked if anyone was ready to rank it.
http://www.last.fm/user/olivavu
So No Code, ten/LB
Right there with you man.
Vs
Ten
Lightning Bolt
Backspacer
Yield
Binaural
No Code
Riot Act
Pearl Jam
I guess my favorites are the oldest and newest releases, the albums I ranked 6 thru 10 only had 2 or 3 songs each that I really liked.
Oct. 15, 2013 Worcester, MA
Oct. 15, 2013 - Worcester, Massachusetts
Side note: I was really disappointed that Ole & Of the Earth didn't make it. I think you replace let the reords play and Sleeping with myself you have a different feel.
I guess I'd go
1- Yield
2- Vs
3- Ten
4- Avocado
5- No Code
6- Vitalogy
7- Binaural
8- Riot Act
9- LB
10- Backspacer
I still like Backspacer quite much though. No Code & Vitalogy drop because of weak ending and filler, respectively.
Bottom line is I'm glad they are making new music as opposed to becoming a touring museum band.
Baltimore Arena 10/27/13; WF Center 4/28/16; WF Center 4/29/16; Fenway Park 8/7/16; Fenway Park 9/2/18;
Asbury Park 9/18/21; Camden 9/14/22; Las Vegas 5/16/24; Las Vegas 5/18/24
Tres Mtns - TLA 3/23/11; EV - Tower Theatre 6/25/11; Temple of the Dog - Tower Theatre 11/5/16
I with you on this 100%
If there was a studio version of Of The Earth, I would put that album together and pretend just to see how much better it is.
http://www.last.fm/user/olivavu
http://www.last.fm/user/olivavu