We may do this stuff a lot, but I'm a sucker for any kind of ranking thread.
Riot Act
Yield
Vitalogy
Lost Dogs
Binaural
No Code
Ten
Lightning Bolt
Vs
Pearl Jam
Backspacer
That's was my ranking, but just for the record if Lost Dogs side 1 and 2 were separate albums then side 1 would be after Vitalogy and side 2 after Lightning Bolt I think. The start of All Night, Sad, Down & Hitchhiker is superb to me.
All my favourite singers have stolen all of my best lines.
1 No Code
2 Riot Act
3 Binaural
4 Yield
5 Ten
6 Pearl Jam
7 Vs
8 Lost Dogs
9 Vitalogy
10 Lightning Bolt
11 Backspacer
Top 2 have been static for years now, but the others can change day to day.
Manchester 04.06.00, Leeds 25.08.06, Wembley 18.06.07, Dusseldorf 21.06.07, Shepherds Bush 11.08.09, Manchester 17.08.09, Adelaide 17.11.09, Melbourne 20.11.09, Sydney 22.11.09, Brisbane 25.11.09, MSG1 20.05.10, MSG2 21.05.10, Dublin 22.06.10, Belfast 23.06.10, London 25.06.10, Long Beach 06.07.11 (EV), Los Angeles 08.07.11 (EV), Toronto 11.09.11, Toronto 12.09.11, Ottawa 14.09.11, Hamilton 14.09.11, Manchester 20.06.12, Manchester 21.06.12, Amsterdam 26.06.2012, Amsterdam 27.06.2012, Berlin 04.07.12, Berlin 05.07.12, Stockholm 07.07.12, Oslo 09.07.12, Copenhagen 10.07.12, Manchester 28.07.12 (EV), Brooklyn 18.10.13, Brooklyn 19.10.13, Philly 21.10.13, Philly 22.10.13, San Diego 21.11.13, LA 23.11.13, LA 24.11.13, Oakland 26.11.13, Portland 29.11.13, Spokane 30.11.13, Calgary 02.12.13, Vancouver 04.12.13, Seattle 06.12.13, Trieste 22.06.14, Vienna 25.06.14, Berlin 26.06.14, Stockholm 28.06.14, Leeds 08.07.14, Philly 28.04.16, Philly 28.04.16, MSG1 01.05.16, MSG2 02.05.16
A case could be made for any of the first five LPs to rank No. 1, but for me it's:
1. Vitalogy (especially if Bugs and Satan's Bed are cut from the running order)
2. Vs.
3. Ten
4. Yield
5. No Code (many classics but Habit, Mankind and Around The Bend are frequent skips)
6. Lost Dogs (one of the best albums of its kind; lack of Leatherman only ding. I like the weird stuff like Gremmie and Whale Song and regard Sad, Down and Fatal as some of their best material on any record)
7. Pearl Jam (return of Ed as exclusive lyricist; strong finish on side 2)
8. Lightning Bolt (Getaway features one of Ed's best hooks; some new sounds for the band)
9. Binaural (moody, but mostly hits the mark for me; lack of more Ed songs hurts)
10. Backspacer (side two sounds like an EV solo record, but I don't get the animus leveled at this one)
11. Riot Act (low lows and low highs)
08.06.2000 • Greensboro
06.26.2006 • St. Paul
11.30.2012 • Fort Lauderdale [EV]
10.29.2013 • Charlottesville
you guys voted, 54 total valid votes, that is enough of a sample survey from some of the most hard core Pearl Jam fans out there, who listen to Pearl Jam all the time, I put more stock in this list than any I have seen. as stated earlier in the thread, I had to throw out all the partial votes, as well as one person who gave two different lists. the numbers next to the album is their average ranking, 1.000 is the best possible score and 11.000 is the lowest, and here are the results:
you guys voted, 54 total valid votes, that is enough of a sample survey from some of the most hard core Pearl Jam fans out there, who listen to Pearl Jam all the time, I put more stock in this list than any I have seen. as stated earlier in the thread, I had to throw out all the partial votes, as well as one person who gave two different lists. the numbers next to the album is their average ranking, 1.000 is the best possible score and 11.000 is the lowest, and here are the results:
Interesting that Lost Dogs seemed the most divisive. I'll admit to skipping through a few tracks on occasion but I enjoy Lost Dogs very much and am glad it was included. I personally don't mind that the compilation is not cohesive and lacks "flow." Would Lost Dogs gain more acceptance on Hank's list if, in a parallel universe, it were released with less of the "weird stuff?" For example, if it contained only the following 11 tracks?:
All Night
Sad
Down
Alone
Hold On
Yellow Led Better
Fatal
Hard to Imagine
Footsteps
Wash
Let Me Sleep
Also surprised at the giant chasm between #10 and #11 albums.
Interesting that Lost Dogs seemed the most divisive. I'll admit to skipping through a few tracks on occasion but I enjoy Lost Dogs very much and am glad it was included. I personally don't mind that the compilation is not cohesive and lacks "flow." Would Lost Dogs gain more acceptance on Hank's list if, in a parallel universe, it were released with less of the "weird stuff?" For example, if it contained only the following 11 tracks?:
All Night
Sad
Down
Alone
Hold On
Yellow Led Better
Fatal
Hard to Imagine
Footsteps
Wash
Let Me Sleep
Also surprised at the giant chasm between #10 and #11 albums.
well honestly for me Backspacer is actually my 12th favorite album if you include Benaroya Hall
you guys voted, 54 total valid votes, that is enough of a sample survey from some of the most hard core Pearl Jam fans out there, who listen to Pearl Jam all the time, I put more stock in this list than any I have seen. as stated earlier in the thread, I had to throw out all the partial votes, as well as one person who gave two different lists. the numbers next to the album is their average ranking, 1.000 is the best possible score and 11.000 is the lowest, and here are the results:
no real surprise for me with the final results. it was fun viewing everyone's posts :thumbup:
thanks bud, wanted to try something I hadn't seen attempted, online survey are usually bullshit since most people can figure out how to vote as many times as they want
Comments
vs
yield
vitalogy
backspacer
lightning bolt
no code
pearl jam
lost dogs
riot act
binaural
2. No Code
3. Lost Dogs
4. Vs.
5. Vitalogy
6. Ten
7. Avocado
8. Lightning Bolt
9. Backspacer
10. Riot Act
11. Binaural
Vs.
Lost Dogs
Ten
Vitalogy
Yield
Binaural
Avocado
Riot Act
Lightning Bolt
Backspacer
Yield
Riot Act
Vs
Vitalogy
Ten
Binaural
Lightning Bolt
Avocado
Lost Dogs
Backspacer
02-Vitalogy
03-Ten
04-Riot Act
05-Yield
06-Avocado
07-Binaural
08-Vs.
09-Lightning Bolt
10-Backspacer
I really love Lost Dogs but I can't rank it, just gimme a LD 2 so I can rank those two
EV: Amsterdam II 2012, Amsterdam I/III 2017, Amsterdam I 2019
Brad: Zoetermeer & Utrecht 2013
Soundgarden: Pinkpop 2012, Amsterdam 2013, Utrecht 2014
That's was my ranking, but just for the record if Lost Dogs side 1 and 2 were separate albums then side 1 would be after Vitalogy and side 2 after Lightning Bolt I think. The start of All Night, Sad, Down & Hitchhiker is superb to me.
2. No Code
3. Ten
4. Vs.
5. Lightning Bolt
6. Vitalogy
7. Backspacer
8. Pearl Jam
9. Binaural
10. Riot Act
2 Riot Act
3 Binaural
4 Yield
5 Ten
6 Pearl Jam
7 Vs
8 Lost Dogs
9 Vitalogy
10 Lightning Bolt
11 Backspacer
Top 2 have been static for years now, but the others can change day to day.
2. Vs.
3. Vitalogy
4. Lost Dogs
5. Riot Act
6. Pearl Jam
7. Yield
8. Binaural
9. No Code
10. Lightning Bolt
11. Backspacer
1. Vitalogy (especially if Bugs and Satan's Bed are cut from the running order)
2. Vs.
3. Ten
4. Yield
5. No Code (many classics but Habit, Mankind and Around The Bend are frequent skips)
6. Lost Dogs (one of the best albums of its kind; lack of Leatherman only ding. I like the weird stuff like Gremmie and Whale Song and regard Sad, Down and Fatal as some of their best material on any record)
7. Pearl Jam (return of Ed as exclusive lyricist; strong finish on side 2)
8. Lightning Bolt (Getaway features one of Ed's best hooks; some new sounds for the band)
9. Binaural (moody, but mostly hits the mark for me; lack of more Ed songs hurts)
10. Backspacer (side two sounds like an EV solo record, but I don't get the animus leveled at this one)
11. Riot Act (low lows and low highs)
06.26.2006 • St. Paul
11.30.2012 • Fort Lauderdale [EV]
10.29.2013 • Charlottesville
1. Vitalogy
2. No Code
3. Yield
4. Ten
5. VS
6. Lightning Bolt
7. Lost Dogs
8. Riot Act
9. Pearl Jam
10. Binaural
11. Backspacer
Vs
Vitalogy
Lost Dogs
Riot Act
Pearl Jam
Yield
Binaural
No Code
Lightning Bolt
Backspacer
1.Vs................3.907
2.No Code........4.370
3.Yield............4.500
4.Ten..............4.741
5.Vitalogy........4.981
6.Binaural........5.981
7.Lost Dogs.......6.389
8.Lightning Bolt 6.556
9.Riot Act.........7.574
10.Pearl Jam....7.833
11.Backspacer.10.314
No Code
Vs
Vitalogy
Ten
Lightning Bolt
Lost Dogs
Binaural
Riot Act
Backspacer
Avocado :shock:
First 5 albums always beat the next 5
2010: Newark 5/18 MSG 5/20-21 2011: PJ20 9/3-4 2012: Made In America 9/2
2013: Brooklyn 10/18-19 Philly 10/21-22 Hartford 10/25 2014: ACL10/12
2015: NYC 9/23 2016: Tampa 4/11 Philly 4/28-29 MSG 5/1-2 Fenway 8/5+8/7
2017: RRHoF 4/7 2018: Fenway 9/2+9/4 2021: Sea Hear Now 9/18
2022: MSG 9/11 2024: MSG 9/3-4 Philly 9/7+9/9 Fenway 9/15+9/17
Three of my top five, including my number one and two, are in the official bottom five. Damn all of you.
All Night
Sad
Down
Alone
Hold On
Yellow Led Better
Fatal
Hard to Imagine
Footsteps
Wash
Let Me Sleep
Also surprised at the giant chasm between #10 and #11 albums.
no real surprise for me with the final results. it was fun viewing everyone's posts :thumbup: