Options
A Fictional 2000-2013 Best Of Pearl Jam
thispureamericanriot
California Posts: 514
in The Porch
I noticed lately on the forum some great discussion about later-day PJ. I see many people consider Ten-Yield as their "peak years" (1991-1998) and Binaural-Lightning Bolt (2000-2013) as their "late period". I've really enjoyed the recent polls about each album and love the discussion it begins.
So my opening gambit if you're willing to play is this: Make a 10 Song "Best of Pearl Jam: 2000-2013" with 2 songs from each of the later 5 albums (Binaural-Lightning Bolt). You can sub out songs from Lost Dogs if you want but I'm not going to. Here goes:
Best of PJ: 2000-2013
1. God's Dice
2. Insignificance
3. Love Boat Captain
4. I Am Mine
5. Life Wasted
6. World Wide Suicide
7. The Fixer
8. Amongst The Waves
9. Let's The Records Play
10. Sirens
Thanks!
So my opening gambit if you're willing to play is this: Make a 10 Song "Best of Pearl Jam: 2000-2013" with 2 songs from each of the later 5 albums (Binaural-Lightning Bolt). You can sub out songs from Lost Dogs if you want but I'm not going to. Here goes:
Best of PJ: 2000-2013
1. God's Dice
2. Insignificance
3. Love Boat Captain
4. I Am Mine
5. Life Wasted
6. World Wide Suicide
7. The Fixer
8. Amongst The Waves
9. Let's The Records Play
10. Sirens
Thanks!
0
Comments
Pendulum
World Wide Suicide
Got Some
Severed Hand
I Am Mine
Grievance
NAIS
Amongst The Waves
Lightning Bolt
Love Boat Captain
Damn that makes one great record!
Side A
1. Getaway
2. Got Some
3. I Am Mine
4. Gonna See My Friends
5. Pendulum
Side B
6. Nothing As it Seems
7. Severed Hand
8. Army Reserve
9. 1/2 Full
10. Parting Ways
(Jeff Tweedy, Sydney 2007)
“Put yer good money on the sunrise”
(Tim Rogers)
Save You
Got Some
Mind Your Manners
Nothing As It Seems
Breakerfall
Severed Hand
You Are
Force of Nature
Come Back
Yellow Moon
2010: Newark 5/18 MSG 5/20-21 2011: PJ20 9/3-4 2012: Made In America 9/2
2013: Brooklyn 10/18-19 Philly 10/21-22 Hartford 10/25 2014: ACL10/12
2015: NYC 9/23 2016: Tampa 4/11 Philly 4/28-29 MSG 5/1-2 Fenway 8/5+8/7
2017: RRHoF 4/7 2018: Fenway 9/2+9/4 2021: Sea Hear Now 9/18
2022: MSG 9/11 2024: MSG 9/3-4 Philly 9/7+9/9 Fenway 9/15+9/17
Light Years
Thumbing My Way
You Are
Unemployable
World Wide Suicide
The Fixer
Amongst The Waves
Getaway
Swallowed Whole
Top 10 from Binaural - Lightning Bolt, with a sub in from Lost Dogs for Binaural taking top slot.
1. Hard to Imagine
2. Severed Hand
3. Love Boat Captain
4. Got Some
5. I Am Mine
6. Pendulum
7. Getaway
8. Of The Girl
9. Inside Job
10. Amongst The Waves
Getaway
Ghost
Got Some
Unthought Known
MYM
Severed Hand
Nothing As It Seems
Parting Ways
WWSuicide
Vienna, Austria 09-25-2006
Vienna, Austria 06-16-2007
Berlin, Germany 08-15-2009
Berlin, Germany 06-30-2010
Amsterdam, Netherlands 06-26-2012
Amsterdam, Netherlands 06-27-2012
Praha, Czech Republic 07-02-2012
Trieste, Italy 06-22-2014
Vienna, Austria 06-25-2014
1. Getaway
2. Mind Your Manners
3. Light Years
4. Army Reserve
5. Unthought Known
6. Force of Nature
7. I Am Mine
8. Of the Girl
9. Come Back
10. All or None
2012: Manchester I, Manchester II, Manchester (EV)
2014: Milan, Leeds, Milton Keynes
2017: London II (EV)
2018: Amsterdam I, London I, Prague, London II
2019: London (EV)
2022: London I, London II, Budapest, Krakow, Amsterdam
2. Insignificance
3. Other Side (one from Lost Dogs for one off Riot Act)
4. All or None
5. Marker in the Sand
6. Life Wasted
7. Amongst the Waves
7. Force of Nature
8. Mind Your Manners
9. Infallible
Lost Dogs and Binaural seem almost a different era to me.
Of the Girl
Save You
NAIS
Severed Hand
Force of Nature
Inside Job
Light Years
Parting Ways
All or None
Prague Krakow Berlin 2018. Berlin 2022
EV, Taormina 1+2 2017.
I wish i was the souvenir you kept your house key on..
2) Sleight Of Hand
3) Love Boat Captain
4) Marker In The Sand
5) Grievance
6) Unemployable
7) Unthought Known
8) Getaway
9) Force Of Nature
10 Swallowed Whole
but some of the best songs, to me, are:
1 - Sleight Of Hand
2 - Nothing As It Seems
3 - Cropduster
4 - All Or None
5 - Army Reserve
6 - Marker In The Sand
7 - Gonna See My Friend
8 - Johnny Guitar
9 - My Father's Son
10 - Pendulum
Side A
Severed Hand
MYM
Grievance
Save You
Comatose
Side B
Thumbing My Way
Unthought Known
Sleight of Hand
Yellow Moon
Amongst the Waves
Bonus 45 Lost Dogs Side A - Sad
Side B - Strangest Tribe
I have no beef with I Am Mine. Liked seeing Force of Nature get so much love. Dealbreakers for me were Swallowed Hole, My Father's Son, Jonny Guitar, Gonna See My Friend (really all of Jammalambo's... Sorry. Also not a fan of Let the records play. I'd buy any of these other albums though.
Parting Ways
Of The Girl
Save You
I Am Mine
Severed Hand
Inside Job
Unthought Known
Amongst the Waves
Getaway
Pendulum
Sequenced for an album:
Side A
1. Pendulum
2. Save You
3. Unthought Known
4. Severed Hand
5. I Am Mine
Side B
1. Of The Girl
2. Getaway
3. Amongst the Waves
4. Inside Job
5. Parting Ways
Reading through my own list above, I think the album is sort of a mishmash. Don't get me wrong, I like most of the songs I listed (although I'm not really too sure about Amongst the Waves - there's probably two dozen songs in total I'd prefer to take from the other four albums) but they don't really flow together. Binaural seems like such a different album than the most "recent" two.
Light Years
Save You
Thumbing My Way
Marker in the Sand
Come Back
Speed of Sound
Force of Nature
Swallowed Whole
Yellow Moon
Light years
Lbc
Save you
Life wasted
Severed hand
Amongst the waves
Unthought known
Mym
Lightning bolt
Nothing As It Seems
Light Years
I Am Mine
Save You
World Wide Suicide
Life Wasted
The Fixer
Just Breathe
Mind Your Manners
Sirens