"...Dimitri...He talks to me...'.."The Ghost of Greece..".
"..That's One Happy Fuckin Ghost.."
“..That came up on the Pillow Case...This is for the Greek, With Our Apologies.....”
Binaural is my 3rd favorite PJ album after Vs and Yield
"Sometimes you find yourself having to put all your faith in no faith."
~not a dude~
2010: MSGx2
2012: Made In America
2013: Pittsburgh, Brooklynx2, Hartford, Baltimore
2014: Leeds, Milton Keynes, Detroit
2015: Global Citizen Festival
2016: Phillyx2, MSGx2, Fenwayx2 2018: Barcelona, Wrigleyx2
I flipped around a bit before I chose. But I'm a little surprised about the binaural love. Riot Act, I thought was a better album. I agree with cp, I can pretty much play through the whole bs album, so that's where I went. Maybe I need to relisten the middle albums again. I remember really liking the albums back in the days. My problem is I only listen to albums on vinyl now adays, and I don't have any of the middle albums. I wish the band would fix that issue.
"Feel the path of everyday....which road you taking?"
Barrie, ON '98
Toronto, ON '00/'03/'06/'09/'11/'16(x2)
Hamilton, ON '05/'11
Newark, NJ '10
London, ON '13
Buffalo, NY '13
Detroit, MI '14
Ottawa, ON '16
Only one winner of this for me. Although I also love Riot Act and Lightning Bolt.
2010: London 2012: Manchester I, Manchester II, Manchester (EV) 2014: Milan, Leeds, Milton Keynes 2017: London II (EV) 2018: Amsterdam I, London I, Prague, London II 2019: London (EV) 2022: London I, London II, Budapest, Krakow, Amsterdam
Backspacer is the easiest listen. Thats good and bad cuz people do like their challenging tunes. Its the most consistent album of this poll
Binaural has the highest peaks (Sleight of Hand) but also some songs that are embarassing IMO. I like BS for its poppy'ness i guess if thats a word.
Funny, because I don't find anything embarassing on Binaural (a masterpiece to me, a close second is Riot Act).. At the same time, I would use the term "embarassing" for quite some songs included in their last three studio albums, particularly Backspacer and LB.. Let's put it this way: I never had a problem with blasting PJ music out of the windows of my car when I'm driving, but with songs like Sirens, The Fixer, or Just Breathe, to say only three, I definitely have a problem in doing so.
Backspacer is the easiest listen. Thats good and bad cuz people do like their challenging tunes. Its the most consistent album of this poll
Binaural has the highest peaks (Sleight of Hand) but also some songs that are embarassing IMO. I like BS for its poppy'ness i guess if thats a word.
Funny, because I don't find anything embarassing on Binaural (a masterpiece to me, a close second is Riot Act).. At the same time, I would use the term "embarassing" for quite some songs included in their last three studio albums, particularly Backspacer and LB.. Let's put it this way: I never had a problem with blasting PJ music out of the windows of my car when I'm driving, but with songs like Sirens, The Fixer, or Just Breathe, to say only three, I definitely have a problem in doing so.
Totally agree.
With all its sham, drudgery, and broken dreams, it is still a beautiful world. Be careful. Strive to be happy. ~ Desiderata
Backspacer is the easiest listen. Thats good and bad cuz people do like their challenging tunes. Its the most consistent album of this poll
Binaural has the highest peaks (Sleight of Hand) but also some songs that are embarassing IMO. I like BS for its poppy'ness i guess if thats a word.
Funny, because I don't find anything embarassing on Binaural (a masterpiece to me, a close second is Riot Act).. At the same time, I would use the term "embarassing" for quite some songs included in their last three studio albums, particularly Backspacer and LB.. Let's put it this way: I never had a problem with blasting PJ music out of the windows of my car when I'm driving, but with songs like Sirens, The Fixer, or Just Breathe, to say only three, I definitely have a problem in doing so.
Lol. Different strokes. I love all three of those tunes! I have them up there with Sleight of Hand, Release, and Present Tense. Blatant Pop tunes by PJ are awesome.
Idk. Soon Forget is pretty bad guys. Evacuation and Gods Dice were never favs of mine either. An awesome album otherwise but i just prefer BS more
Backspacer is the easiest listen. Thats good and bad cuz people do like their challenging tunes. Its the most consistent album of this poll
Binaural has the highest peaks (Sleight of Hand) but also some songs that are embarassing IMO. I like BS for its poppy'ness i guess if thats a word.
Funny, because I don't find anything embarassing on Binaural (a masterpiece to me, a close second is Riot Act).. At the same time, I would use the term "embarassing" for quite some songs included in their last three studio albums, particularly Backspacer and LB.. Let's put it this way: I never had a problem with blasting PJ music out of the windows of my car when I'm driving, but with songs like Sirens, The Fixer, or Just Breathe, to say only three, I definitely have a problem in doing so.
Lol. Different strokes. I love all three of those tunes! I have them up there with Sleight of Hand, Release, and Present Tense. Blatant Pop tunes by PJ are awesome.
Idk. Soon Forget is pretty bad guys. Evacuation and Gods Dice were never favs of mine either. An awesome album otherwise but i just prefer BS more
I love Soon Forget. The lyrics are so good. I actually got to see it live, and that was awesome, and of course Eddie fucked it up, lol). I also love God's Dice (also great live), and Evacuation is a cool song as well (I know a lot of people hate Evacuation, but not me).
With all its sham, drudgery, and broken dreams, it is still a beautiful world. Be careful. Strive to be happy. ~ Desiderata
Comments
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=30BlueyXoyg
"..That's One Happy Fuckin Ghost.."
“..That came up on the Pillow Case...This is for the Greek, With Our Apologies.....”
Prague Krakow Berlin 2018. Berlin 2022
EV, Taormina 1+2 2017.
I wish i was the souvenir you kept your house key on..
~not a dude~
2010: MSGx2
2012: Made In America
2013: Pittsburgh, Brooklynx2, Hartford, Baltimore
2014: Leeds, Milton Keynes, Detroit
2015: Global Citizen Festival
2016: Phillyx2, MSGx2, Fenwayx2
2018: Barcelona, Wrigleyx2
Barrie, ON '98
Toronto, ON '00/'03/'06/'09/'11/'16(x2)
Hamilton, ON '05/'11
Newark, NJ '10
London, ON '13
Buffalo, NY '13
Detroit, MI '14
Ottawa, ON '16
2012: Manchester I, Manchester II, Manchester (EV)
2014: Milan, Leeds, Milton Keynes
2017: London II (EV)
2018: Amsterdam I, London I, Prague, London II
2019: London (EV)
2022: London I, London II, Budapest, Krakow, Amsterdam
Binaural has the highest peaks (Sleight of Hand) but also some songs that are embarassing IMO. I like BS for its poppy'ness i guess if thats a word.
Idk. Soon Forget is pretty bad guys. Evacuation and Gods Dice were never favs of mine either. An awesome album otherwise but i just prefer BS more
I still don't know what everyone's problem is with The Fixer.
Brooklyn, 18th October 2013
Memphis, 14th October 2014
Krakow, 3rd July 2018
London, 8th July 2022
Brooklyn, 18th October 2013
Memphis, 14th October 2014
Krakow, 3rd July 2018
London, 8th July 2022
Prague Krakow Berlin 2018. Berlin 2022
EV, Taormina 1+2 2017.
I wish i was the souvenir you kept your house key on..